2017 AWARD NOMINEES

HEALTH AND MEDICAL

Angelo Capozzi, MD: Rounder and Medical Director of Rotoplast International
Nominated by: Robert Fennel, MD, Rotary Club of Altadena

Mark E. Davis, Ph.D: Warren and Katharine Schlinger Professor of Chemical Engineering, Caltech; City of Hope Comprehensive Canter Center, Experimental Therapeutics Program.
Nominated by: Sandra Ell, Investment Consultant; Chief Investment Officer Emeritus, Caltech

Jack Lloyd: Chairman Bioengineering Industrial Advisory Board at Berkeley
Nominated by: Reid Rubsamen, MD, President of FlowPharma

Richard Myers, Ph.D: President, Science Director and Faculty Investigator, HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology
Nominated by: Todd May, Director at NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

NexleafAnalytics ColdTrace Team: Martin Lukac, Shahrzad Yavari, and Anita Sircar
Nominated by: Deborah Estrin Ph.D., Assocaite Dean at Cornell Tech

*Kimberly A. Shriner, M.D., F.A.C.P.: Director, Founder, The Phil Simon Clinic

Albert Waldo, M.D., Ph.D: The Walter H, Pritchard Professor of Cardiology, Professor of Medicine, and Professor of Biomedical Enginering at Case Western Reserve
Nominated by: Mark Carlson, M.D., Abbott Division Vice President and Chief Medical Officer

KNOWLEDGE SHARING

Robert C. "Bud" Bishop Ph.D, M.B.A.: President of the Pasadena Bio Collaborative Incubator
Nominated by: Patric Sislian, Co-Founder and Ceo of Deton

Nagin Cox: Tactical Mission Lead on the Curiosity Rover NASA JPL STEM speaker for the US State Department
Nominated by Glenn Demichele, Director of Engineering at Sigenics, Inc. 

Allan Y. Lee Ph.D: Aeronautics and Astronautics at NASA JPL
Nominated by: Edward Wong Ph.D, Principal Engineer at JPL

Titanium Robotics Team
Nominated by: Jeff Hamilton CPA, Senior Engineer at JPL

*Denise McCain - Tharnstrom, Ph.D: Executive Director - Our Children LA
Nominated by: Jeff Hamilton CPA

Jeff and Karen Weigel:  Water and Sanitation Upgrade Program for the island of Fiji
Nominated by Bill Paul, Past- President at Landmark Wisdom Unleashed

ENVIRONMENTAL IMPROVEMENT

*Frances H. Arnold, Ph.D: Professor of Chemical Engineering, Bioengineering and Biochemistry; Director, Donna and Benjamin M. Rosen Bioengineering Center
Nominated by: Sandra Ell, Investment Consultant; Chief Investment Officer Emeritus, Caltech

William C. Patzert Ph.D: Research Scientist, NASA JPL
Nominated by: Gene Goss, Sierra Madre City Councilman

Mark Ninie Ph.D: Founder of BioSpherics Working Group
Nominated by: Richard Gayle. President of SpreadingScience

DISASTER RELIEF AND RECOVERY

*Sam Bloch: Founder of Communitere International
Nominated by: Michael Budincich

*Jim Lux: Telecomunications Specialist V at JPL
Nominated by: Mazen Shihabi Ph.D NASA JPL

Anna Stork, Andrea Sreshta and Mark Cuban: LuminAID Founders and Partners
Nominated by: William White, M.D. 

Stephen Turner: NASA Emergency Management Specialist - Michoud Assembly Facility
Nominated by: Todd May, Director at NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

* denotes winner